Home / Entertainment / Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendaya, the full list of winners

Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Zendaya, the full list of winners



twitter-in-stream-wide-watchmen

Zendaya in Euphoria.

HBO

The Primetime Emmy Awards 2020 are over, with Schitt’s Creek taking the comedy awards and HBO Watchmen is Succession getting a number of their big wins in the limited series and drama categories.

It’s no surprise Regina King won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Watchmen, while Euphoria’s Zendaya earned her first Emmy for Best Actress in a Drama. Mark Ruffalo fans were thrilled to see him win Best Lead Actor in a Limited Series for I Know This Much Is True.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the virtual ceremony live mostly smoothly from the Staples Center in LA, with live feeds giving us spontaneous reactions from winners from all over the world.

Here is the full list of Primetime Emmy Award 2020 winners.

Read more: Full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners

Winners

Best Drama Series

Better call Saul
The crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Kill Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession – winner

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark – winner
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show – winner
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Director for a Drama Series

Andrij Parekh, Succession – winner

Best Screenplay for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, Succession – winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, kill Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria – winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, this is us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession – winner

Outstanding competition program

The masked singer
Nailed it!
RuPaul’s Drag Race – winner
Top Chef
The voice

Exceptional limited series

Small fires everywhere
Mrs. America
Incredible
Unorthodox
Watchmen – winner

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America – winner
Toni Collette, incredible
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
Jean Smart, Watchmen
Holland Taylor, Hollywood
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen – winner
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Best Director for a Miniseries or a Movie

Maria Schrader, non-Orthodox – winner

Best Screenplay for a Miniseries or a Movie

Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson, Watchmen – winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, bad manners
Paul Mescal, Normal people
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True – winner

Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen – winner
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding series of variety speeches

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full front with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last week tonight with John Oliver – winner
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Series

Hold back your enthusiasm
Dead to me
The good place
Insecure
The Kominsky method
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek – winner
What we do in the shadows

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Yvonne Orji, unsure
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Best Director for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek – winner

Best Screenplay for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, nigga
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – winner
Issa Rae, unsure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish


Source link