Home / Entertainment / The Emmys accidentally say that Jason Bateman won an Emmy, quickly taking it back

The Emmys accidentally say that Jason Bateman won an Emmy, quickly taking it back



Illustration for the article titled Emmys accidentally give Jason Bateman an Emmy, apologize now and get it back

Screenshot: The Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards are a marathon, not a sprint, and the producers almost made it to the finish line smoothly. Almost.

The highest profile awards will be handed out on Sunday evening during the Primetime Emmy Awards hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, but Nailed it! guest Nicole Byer spent five nights hosting technical, acting, hosting and voice acting awards ceremonies (or what Katy Griffin has long called “the Schmemmys”). What is usually done for two nights in a ballroom this year was distributed over four one-hour online streams before culminating in a two-hour telecast that aired Saturday night on FXX. Even though Byer and all the famous presenters recorded their songs, the winners remained a secret until the pre-recorded presenters “and the Emmy goes to …” sounded and someone from Ernst & Young whispered. the winner in the director’s ear. (Candidates had the option of submitting a video acceptance speech ahead of time if they won, although many actors were apparently superstitious and let the announcer accept the award on their behalf.)

Illustration for the article titled Emmys accidentally give Jason Bateman an Emmy, apologize now and get it back

The process went smoothly, giving Maya Rudolph two Emmys, one for her Big mouth the voice work and another for the host like Kamala Harris on Saturday Night Live—Up to just over halfway through the Saturday night ceremony. After Bobby Cannavale and Rose Byrne presented the nominees for Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series.

Jason Bateman, The intruder (HBO)
Ron Cephas Jones, This is us (NBC)
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian (Disney +)
Andrew Scott, Black mirror (Netflix)
Martin Short, The morning show (Apple TV +)

As had been done successfully for four and a half nights (even when there was a tie for Outstanding Children’s Program), Cannavale and Byrne asked for the winner to be announced and a business card revealed the winner, Ron Cephas Jones. But then the announcer intervened: “Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland, The intruder, “Fish In A Ba …” “The taped announcement paused mid-episode and the take changed to a little Emmy trivia before abruptly switching to commercials. (Our Emmy Trivia: Cephas Jones is the second of her family to win an Emmy this yearshe is daughter, Jasmine Cephas Jones, won earlier this week for her work on Quibi’s #FreeRayshawn.)

When the show returned, an intertitle informed viewers “a wrong winner was announced. We’re fixing it now. Please don’t leave.” (We’re not sure where they thought we were going – this was by far the thing. most exciting happened during the six-hour awards ceremony.) Then the Cephas Jones title tag appeared on the screen and the footage that seemed to fit the previous “The Academy accepts this award in their name” played silently before the show continued . A few hours after the broadcast, the Academy sent an email to the winners of the evening verifying that Cephas Jones had indeed won.

Illustration for the article titled Emmys accidentally give Jason Bateman an Emmy, apologize now and get it back

The rest of the broadcast ran smoothly. but given how much of the Creative Arts Emmys have been pre-recorded compared to Sunday’s Primetime Emmys, which will be almost entirely live, we could find ourselves in a bunch fuck that will be exciting, humiliating or both.

Here’s a full list of tonight’s Creative Arts nominees and winners:

Outstanding animated program

*WINNER* Rick and Morty (Adult swimming)
“The Vat Of Acid Episode”

Big mouth (Netflix)
“Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
“Pig Trouble In Little Tina”

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
“The View From Halfway Down”

The Simpsons (Fox)
“Thanksgiving Of Horror”

Exceptional casting for miniseries, movies or specials

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television and DC Comics
Victoria Thomas, CSA, casting of
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

Mrs. America (FX networks)
FX Productions
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting di
Robin Cook, casting location

Normal people (Hulu)
Hulu Originals in association with the BBC
Louise Kiely, casting of

Incredible (Netflix)
CBS Television Studios
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, casting of
Jodi Angst Reich, CSA, Casting of
Kate Caldwell, CSA, casting of
Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, casting of

Unorthodox (Netflix)
Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Esther Kling, casting of
Vicki Thomson, casting location
Maria Rölcke, Casting on site
Cornelia Mareth, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

* WINNER * Eddie Murphy as host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“Is it a comedy or a cabbage”

Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy
Modern family (ABC)
“Legacy”

Dev Patel as Joshua
Modern love (Amazon Prime Video)
“When Cupid is a curious journalist”

Adam Driver as host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Adam Driver”

Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“SNL At Home # 2”

Outstanding merit in the documentary

*WINNER* The cave (National Geographic)
A Danish documentary production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Kirstine Barfod, produced by
Sigrid Dyekjær, produced by

Chasing the moon (American experience) (PBS)
A production of Robert Stone
Robert Stone, produced by
Susan Bellows, senior producer
Mark Samels, executive producer

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films and Vermilion Films
Tahria Sheather, produced by
Irene Taylor Brodsky, produced by
Nancy Abraham, executive producer
Lisa Heller, executive producer

One Child Nation (PBS)
A Next Generation Production, LLC, Independent Television Service, WDR / ARTE, Motto Pictures and Pumpernickel Films co-productions in association with Chicago Media Project, BBC Storyville, Chicken & Egg Pictures, SVT, EO, DR and VGTV
Nanfu Wang, produced by
Jialing Zhang, produced by
Sally Jo Fifer, executive producer
Lois Vossen, executive producer

Outstanding host for a reality or competition program

* WINNER * RuPaul, Host
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Amy Poehler, co-host
Nick Offerman, co-host
Making it happen (NBC)

Nicole Byer, presenter
Nailed it! (Netflix)

Bobby Berk, guest
Karamo Brown, guest
Tan France, host
Antoni Porowski, presenter
Jonathan Van Ness, presenter
Queer Eye (Netflix)

Barbara Corcoran, presenter
Mark Cuban, Host
Lori Greiner, host
Daymond John, guest
Robert Herjavec, guest
Kevin O’Leary, presenter
Shark tank (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi, co-host
Tom Colicchio, co-host
Top Chef (Good boy)

Outstanding sound editing for a miniseries, film or special

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)
“This Extraordinary Being”
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television and DC Comics
Brad North, supervisor of the sound editor
Harry Cohen, sound designer
Jordan Wilby, sound effects editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, dialogue editor
Antony Zeller, Foley Editor
A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor
Sally Boldt, music editor
Zane Bruce, Foley artist
Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

American Horror Story: 1984 (FX networks)
“Camp Redwood”
Twentieth Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, MPSE, supervisor of the sound editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, sound effects editor
Naaman Haynes, dialogue editor
Patrick Hogan, dialogue editors
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, music editor
Noel Vought, Foley artist

Catherine The Great (HBO)
“Episode Four”
HBO miniseries in association with Sky and New Pictures / Origin Pictures
Jim Goddard, sound supervisor
Craig Butters, sound designer
Duncan Price, dialogue editor
Matthew Mewett, editor of ADR
Andrew Glen, music editor
Anna Wright, Foley artist
Catherine Thomas, Foley artist

Devs (FX networks)
“Episode 3”
FX Productions
Glenn Freemantle, Sound Designer and Co-Supervision Sound Editor
Ben Barker, Sound Designer and Co-Supervision Sound Editor
Gillian Dodders, dialogue editor
James Wichall, dialogue editor
Danny Freemantle, sound effects editor
Robert Malone, sound effects editor
Dayo James, sound effects editor
Nicholas Freemantle, sound effects editor
Lily Blazewicz, editor of Foley
Emilie O’Connor, ADR editor

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions
Nick Forshager, co-supervisor of the sound editor
Todd Toon, co-supervisor of the sound editor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR editor
Jane Boegel, dialogue editor
Luke Gibleon, sound effects editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, music editor
Bryant J. Fuhrmann, music editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Alex Ullrich, Foley artist

Outstanding contemporary makeup (non-prosthetic)

*WINNER* Euphoria (HBO)
“And the earth rises behind you”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Doniella Davy, department head makeup artist
Kirsten Sage Coleman, the department’s assistant chief make-up artist
Tara Lang Shah, makeup artist

Big little lies (HBO)
“She knows”
HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions Michelle Radow, Department Head Makeup Artist
Erin Rosenmann, key makeup artist
Karen Rent rop, makeup artist
Molly R. Stern, personal makeup artist
Angela Levin, personal makeup artist
Simone Almekias-Siegl, personal make-up artist
Miho Suzuki, personal makeup artist
Claudia Humburg, personal make-up artist

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
“First of May”
MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Burton LeBlanc, the department’s chief makeup artist
Alastair Muir, key makeup artist

Ozark (Netflix)
“In case of emergency”
Capital of media rights
Tracy Ewell, department head makeup artist
Jillian Erickson, key makeup artist
Jack Lazzaro, key makeup artist

The politician (Netflix)
“The assassination of Payton Hobart”
A Fox21 Television Studios production
Autumn Butler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Caitlin Martini Emery, assistant head makeup artist
Debra Schrey, makeup artist
Emma Burton, makeup artist

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Candice Ornstein, key makeup artist
Lucky Bromhead, personal makeup artist

Outstanding contemporary costumes

*WINNER* Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Debra Hanson, costume designer
Darci Cheyne, assistant costume designer

Blackish (ABC)
“Hair Day”
ABC Studios
Michelle R. Cole, costume designer

Euphoria (HBO)
“The next episode”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Heidi Bivens, costume designer
Danielle Baker, costume supervisor
Katina Danabassis, assistant costume designer

Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
“The tank”
Skydance Productions
Allyson B. Fanger, costume designer
Kristine Haag, assistant costume designer
Lori DeLapp, costume supervisor

Kill Eve (BBC America)
“Are you from Pinner?”
Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Sam Perry, costume designer
Katie Broome, costume supervisor
Justin Selway, assistant costume designer

The politician (Netflix)
“Pilot”
A Fox21 Television Studios production
Lou Eyrich, supervisor of the costume designer
Claire Parkinson, costume designer
Lily Parkinson, assistant costume designer
Nora Pederson, costume supervisor

Unorthodox (Netflix)
“Part 2”
Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Justine Seymour, costume designer
Simone Kreska, costume supervisor
Barbara Schramm, costume supervisor

Exceptional period and / or hairstyle of the characters

*WINNER* Hollywood (Netflix)
“A Hollywood Ending”
Michelle Ceglia, Head of Hairdresser
Barry Lee Moe, assistant department head hairdresser
George Guzman, hairdresser
Michele Arvizo, Hairstylist
Maria Elena Pantoja, Hairstylist

The crown (Netflix)
“Cri De Coeur”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cate Hall, department head hairdresser
Louise Coles, assistant hairdresser head of department
Sarah Nuth, hairdresser
Suzanne David, hairdresser
Emilie Yong, Assistant Head Hairstylist
Cat riona Johnstone, hairdresser

The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish girl enters the Apollo …”
Amazon Studios
Kimberley Spiteri, department head hairdresser
Michael S. Ward, key hairdresser
Tijen Osman, additional hairdresser

Pose (FX networks)
“It was worth it”
Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Barry Lee Moe, department head hairdresser
Timothy Harvey, key hairdresser
Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist
Liliana Meyrick, Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, hairdresser
Greg Bazemore, hairdresser
Jessie Mojica, hairdresser
Charlene Belmond, hairdresser

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
“Stardust City Rag”
CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Maxine Morris, head of hairdressing
Maria Sandoval, assistant head of the hairdressing department
Wendy Southard, key hairdresser
Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Additional Hairstylist
Ashleigh Childers, hairdresser
Yesim Osman, hairdresser

Outstanding Special Variety (pre-registered)

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot boy

Dave Chappelle: Kennedy Center Mark Twain Award for American humor (PBS)
WETA Washington, D.C., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Done + Dusted

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 hours to kill (Netflix)
Embassy Row

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
3 Arts Entertainment

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)
Push It Productions

Outstanding musical composition for a series (original dramatic score)

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
“Chapter 8: Redemption”
Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, composer

The crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Phipps, composer

Euphoria (HBO)
“Bonnie and Clyde”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Labrinth, composer

Ozark (Netflix)
“All In”
Capital of media rights
Danny Bensi, composer
Saunder Jurriaans, composer

Succession (HBO)
“This is not for tears”
HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Nicholas Britell, Music by

Outstanding choreography for variety or reality programming

*WINNER* So you think you can dance • Routine: I’ll see you, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema (FOX)
Dick Clark Productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Al Blackstone, choreographer

The Oscars • Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence) (ABC)
The Academy of Film Arts and Sciences
Jemel McWilliams, choreographer

Savage X Fenty show • Routine: statues, benches, windows (Amazon Prime Video)
Amazon Studios
Parris Goebel, choreographer

So you think you can dance • Routine: enough is enough, a sign of the times (FOX)
Dick Clark Productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, choreographer

World Of Dance • Routine: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal (NBC)
Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Jefferson Benjumea, choreographer
Adrianita Avila, choreographer

Outstanding main title design

*WINNER* Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
ABC Signature Studios Mason Nicoll, Creative Director / Editor
Peter Pak, designer / lead animator / art director
Giovana Pham, Designer
Cisco Torres, animator

Abstract: The art of design (Netflix)
A RadicalMedia production in association with Tremolo Productions and Godfrey Dadich Partners
Allie Fisher, creative director
Anthony Zazzi, Animator
Brian Oakes, director

Carnival Row (Amazon Prime Video)
Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios
Lisa Bolan, creative director
Henry DeLeon, artistic director
Mert Kizilay, artistic director
Kaya Thomas, designer
Song Yongsub, animator / composer
Alex Silver, animator

The morning show (Apple TV Plus)
Res. Average
Angus Wall, creative director
Hazel Baird, creative director
Emanuele Marani, Lead Designer
EJ Kang, lead animator
Peter Murphy, animator
Erik Righetti, animator

The politician (Netflix)
A Fox21 Television Studios production
Heidi Berg, creative director
Felix Soletic, creative director
Carlo Sa, Lead Designer
Yongsub Song, lead animator
Joe Paniagua, 3D artist
Rachel Fowler, editor

Watchmen (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television and DC Comics
Paul Mitchell, creative director
Olga Midlenko, artistic director
Maciek Sokalski, principal composer
Gabe Perez, animator
Benjamin Woodlock, designer

Westworld (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Patrick Clair, creative director
Pinar Yanadarg Delul, creative director
Raoul Marks, chief animator and composer
Lance Slaton, designer

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

* WINNER * Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Angela Bassett in the role of Mo
A Black Lady sketch show (HBO)
“Angela Bassett is the baddest bitch”

Maya Rudolph as the judge
The good place (NBC)
“You have changed, friend”

Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish girl enters the Apollo …”

Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold
The politician (Netflix)
“Vienna”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as a guest
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge”

Outstanding unstructured reality program

*WINNER* Cheer (Netflix)
One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Greg Whiteley, executive producer
Andrew Fried, executive producer
Dane Lillegard, executive producer
Jasper Thomlinson, executive producer
Bert Hamelinck, executive producer
Adam Leibowitz, supervising producer
Arielle Kilker, producer
Chelsea Yarnell, producer

Amy Schumer learns to cook: lunch break and pasta evening (Food Network)
It’s So Easy Productions and Big Fish Entertainment
Amy Schumer, executive producer
Chris Fischer, executive producer
Dan Cesareo, executive producer
Lucilla D’Agostino, executive producer
Jordana Starr, executive producer
Faith Gaskins, executive producer
Lisa Koehler, co-executive producer

Kevin Hart: Don’t fuck this (Netflix)
Lionsgate Television, Hartbeat Productions, Magical Elves Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Kevin Hart, executive producer
Dave Becky, executive producer
Angus Wall, executive producer
Russell Heldt, executive producer
Casey Kriley, executive producer
Alexandra Marks, executive producer
Rich Eckersley, co-executive producer
Allison Klein, supervising producer
Kent Kubena, producer
Terry Leonard, producer
Jennifer Sofio Hall, producer

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
World of Wonder Productions
Tim Palazzola, executive producer
Randy Barbato, executive producer
Fenton Bailey, executive producer
Tom Campbell, executive producer
RuPaul Charles, executive producer
Steven Corfe, executive producer
Camilo Valdes, executive producer
Mandy Salangsang, executive producer
Kenneth Leslie, co-executive producer
Adam Bronstein, supervising producer
Thairin Smothers, senior producer
Jen Passovoy, producer

They were here (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC
Stephen Warren, executive producer
Johnnie Ingram, executive producer
Eli Holzman, executive producer
Aaron Saidman, executive producer
Peter LoGreco, executive producer
Erin Haglund, co-executive producer
Sabrina Mar, co-executive producer

Exceptional program for children

* WINNER (TIE) * The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance by Jim Henson (Netflix)
The Jim Henson Company
Lisa Henson, executive producer
Halle Stanford, executive producer
Louis Leterrier, executive producer
Jeffrey Addiss, co-executive producer
Will Matthews, co-executive producer
Javier Grillo-Marxuach, co-executive producer
Blanca Lista, co-executive producer
Ritamarie Peruggi, produced by

* WINNER (TIE) * We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films in association with Know Wonder
Mahershala Ali, executive producer
Amatus Karim Ali, executive producer
Mimi Valdés, executive producer
Julie Anderson, executive producer
Amy Schatz, produced by
Diane Kolyer, produced by

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)
Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Brandon Auman, executive producer
Athena Yvette Portillo, executive producer
Dave Filoni, executive producer
Justin Ridge, executive producer
Sareana Sun, executive producer
Shuzo John Shiota, executive producer
Daisy Fang, producer
Jack Liang, producer

Outstanding advertising

*WINNER* Essentials for back to school – Sandy Hook promise
Smuggler, production company
BBDO New York, advertising agency

Before Alexa – Amazon
Something like this x Revolver / Will O’Rourke, production company
Droga5 London, advertising agency

Rebound – Apple AirPods
Pulse Films, production company
TBWA Media Arts Lab, advertising agency

groundhog day – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles | FCA)
Or positive, manufacturing company
Highdive Advertising, Advertising Agency

The look – P&G
Stink Films, production company
Saturday morning, advertising agency

Best Photography for a Single Camera Series (one hour)

*WINNER* The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“Is it a comedy or a cabbage”
Amazon Studios
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

The crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Mindhunter (Netflix)
“Episode 6”
Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)
“Boss Fight”
Capital of media rights
Armando Salas, ASC, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)
“Civil Union”
Capital of media rights
Ben Kutchins, director of photography

Tales From The Loop (Amazon Prime Video)
“Loop”
Fox21 Television Studios and Amazon Studios
Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, Director of Photography

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Exceptional direction for a variety special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot boy
Stan Lathan, directed by

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Louis J. Horvitz, directed by

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Pamela Fryman, Directed by
Andy Fisher, directed by

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show with Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)
NFL network
Hamish Hamilton, directed by

73rd Tony Awards (CBS)
White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, directed by

Outstanding single camera image editing for a comedy series

*WINNER* Insecure (HBO)
“Lowkey Trying”
HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts
Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
Nena Erb, ACE, editor
Lynarion Hubbard, additional editor

Hold back your enthusiasm (HBO)
“Elizabeth, Margaret and Larry”
HBO entertainment
Steve Rasch, ACE, editor

The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish girl enters the Apollo …”
Amazon Studios
Kate Sanford, ACE, editor
Tim Streeto, ACE, editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Trevor Ambrose, editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Start spreading the news”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Paul Winestock, CCE, Publisher

What we do in the shadows (FX networks)
“Resurrection”
FX Productions
Yana Gorskaya, ACE, editor
Dane McMaster, editor

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

* WINNER * Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill
This is us (NBC)
“After The Fire”

Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney
Black mirror (Netflix)
“Smithereens”

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
“Chapter 8: Redemption”

Martin Short as Dick Lundy
The morning show (Apple TV Plus)
“Chaos is the new cocaine”

Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland
The intruder (HBO)
“Fish In A Barrel”

James Cromwell as Ewan Roy
Succession (HBO)
“Dundee”

Exceptional writing for a variety special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot boy
Dave Chappelle, Written by

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
3 Arts Entertainment
John Mulaney, written by
Marika Sawyer, Written by

Patton Oswalt: I love everything (Netflix)
Jax Media
Patton Oswalt, Written by

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment
Seth Meyers, Written by

Exceptional lighting design and direction for a variety of varieties

*WINNER* Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: John Mulaney”
SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

America’s Got talent (NBC)
“Final live results”
FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Syco Entertainment
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, lighting director
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, lighting director
Matt Benson, lighting director
Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer and Music From Kanye West”
ABC Studios in association with Kimmelot
Christian Hibbard, lighting designer
Bill Peets, lighting director
Kille Knobel, Lighting Director
James Worman, Lighting Director

So you think you can dance (Fox)
“The final”
Dick Clark Productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, lighting designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Director of Lights
Patrick Boozer, lighting director
Pete Radice, lighting director

The voice (NBC)
“Live Finale”
MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Daniel Boland, lighting director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Lighting Director

Best Production Design for a Narrative Period or a Fantasy Series (one hour or more)

*WINNER* The crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Childs, production designer
Mark Raggett, artistic director
Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Hollywood (Netflix)
Matthew Flood Ferguson, production designer
Mark Robert Taylor, artistic director
Melissa Licht, Set Decorator

The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“Is it a comedy or a cabbage”
“A Jewish girl enters the Apollo …”
Amazon Studios
Bill Groom, production designer
Neil Prince, artistic director
Ellen Christiansen, set decorator

Watchmen (HBO)
“An almost religious astonishment”
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television and DC Comics
Kristian Milsted, production designer
Jay Pelissier, artistic director
Edward McLoughlin, set decorator

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Howard Cummings, production designer
Jon Carlos, artistic director
Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Outstanding audio mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour)

*WINNER* The wonderful Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish girl enters the Apollo …”
Amazon Studios Mathew Price, CAS, Production Audio Mixer
Ron Bochar, Re-Recording Mixer
George A. Lara, Foley Mixer
David Boulton, ADR Mixer

Better call Saul (AMC)
“Bagman”
High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Ozark (Netflix)
“All In”
Capital of media rights
Felipe ‘Flip’ Borrero, CAS, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Phil McGowan, CAS, Scoring Mixer

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
“Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”
CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Production Mixer
Todd M. Grace, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Perfitt, score mixer

Stranger Things (Netflix)
“Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Michael Rayle, production mixer
Mark Paterson, Re-Recording Mixer William Files, Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Henighan, Re-Recording Mixer

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Geoffrey Patterson, production mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Benjamin L. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Exceptional stunt coordination for a drama, miniseries or movie

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, stunt coordinator

The black list (NBC)
Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cort L. Hessler III, stunt coordinator

The Rookie (ABC)
ABC Studios
David Rowden Sr., Stunt Coordinator

S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Sony Pictures Television and CBS Television Studios
Charlie Brewer, stunt coordinator
Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator

Stranger Things (Netflix)
Hiro Koda, stunt coordinator

Best Television Film

*WINNER* Bad education (HBO)
HBO Films in association with Automatik, Sight Unseen and Slater Hall Productions

American son (Netflix)
Simpson Street

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)
A Warner Bros.

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Universal Television in association with 3 Arts
Entertainment, Little Stranger, Inc. and Bevel Gears

Outstanding interactive extension of a linear program

*WINNER* Mr. Robot • “Season_4.0 ARG” (US network)
Ralph Interactive, 5th Column Games
USA network
Ralph Interactive
5th column games
Roxanne Parades, producer
Jeff McKibben, writer

Stranger Things • “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop” (Netflix)
22Squared, m ss ng p eces, Baskin Robbins
m ss ng p eces

Westworld • “Free will is not a free interactive experience” (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad
Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad robot

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

* WINNER * Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce
Succession (HBO)
“Tern Haven”

Alexis Bledel in the role of Emily
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
“God bless the child”

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
How to get away with murder (ABC)
“Stay”

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
Orange is the new black (Netflix)
“God bless America”

Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood
Succession (HBO)
“Return”

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke
This is us (NBC)
“Flip a coin”

Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series

*WINNER* The Last Dance (ESPN)
A Mandalay Sports Media production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix
Jason Hehir, produced by
Mike Tollin, executive producer
Estee Portnoy, executive producer
Curtis Polk, executive producer
Connor Schell, executive producer
Gregg Winik, executive producer
Andrew Thompson, executive producer

American masters (PBS)
Thirteen Productions, LLC
Michael Kantor, executive producer
Julie Sacks, producer of the series
Junko Tsunashima, supervising producer
Jeff Kaufman, producer
Marcia S. Ross, producer
A Jackman, executive producer
Suzi Dietz, executive producer

Hillary (Hulu)
Propagate
Ben Silverman, executive producer
Howard T. Owens, executive producer
Nanette Burstein, executive producer
Timothy Moran, producer
Chi-Young Park, producer
Tal Ben-David, producer
Isabel San Vargas, produced by

McMillion $ (HBO)
Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas by HBO in association with Fun Meter Mark Wahlberg, executive producer
Stephen Levinson, executive producer
Archie Gips, executive producer
James Lee Hernandez, executive producer
Brian Lazarte, executive producer
Nancy Abraham, executive producer
Lisa Heller, executive producer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)
A Goode Films production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Chris Smith, executive producer
Fisher Stevens, executive producer
Eric Goode, executive producer
Rebecca Chaiklin, executive producer


Source link